Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Missy’s Printing Boutique (‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’).

Our registered office is at 69 Grandale, Sutton Park, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU7 4BL

This notice describes how we collect, store, transfer and use personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

In the context of the law and this notice, ‘personal data’ is information that clearly identifies you as an individual or which could be used to identify you if combined with other information. Acting in any way on personal data is referred to as ‘processing’.

This notice applies to personal data collected through our website and through social media platforms and online retail platforms, including wwwmissysprintingboutique.co.uk,, www,facebook.com/MissysPrintingBoutique, , www.instagram.com/missys_printing_boutique, https://ebay.co.uk/usr/missy_prints.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

We have appointed a data protection officer (‘DPO’) who is responsible for ensuring that our privacy policy is followed.

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO, Diane Martin at missyprintshull@gmail.com.

*How we obtain personal data*

The information we process about you includes information:

    • you have directly provided to us

    • that we gather from third party databases and service providers

    • as a result of monitoring how you use our website or our services

*Types of personal data we collect directly*

When you use our website, our services or buy from us, [for example, when you create an account on our website,] we ask you to provide personal data. This can be categorised into the following groups:

    • personal identifiers, such as your first and last names and your title

    • contact information, such as your email address, your telephone number and your postal addresses for billing, delivery and communication

    • account information, including your username and password

    • payment information, such as a debit or credit card number and expiry date and bank account details

    • records of communication between us including messages sent through our website, email messages and telephone conversations

    • marketing preferences that tell us what types of marketing you would like to receive

*Types of personal data we collect from your use of our services*

By using our website and our services, we process:

    • your username and password and other information used to access our website and our services

    • information you contribute to our community, including reviews

    • your replies to polls and surveys

    • technical information about the hardware and the software you use to access our website and use our services, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version and your device’s operating system

    • usage information, including the frequency you use our services, the pages of our website that you visit, whether you receive messages from us and whether you reply to those messages

    • transaction information that includes the details of the products services you have bought from us and payments made to us for those services

      • your preferences to receive marketing from us; how you wish to communicate with us; and responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

*Our use of aggregated information*

We may aggregate anonymous information such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous information is that which does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated information may be derived from your personal data but is not considered as such in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate usage information to assess whether a feature of our website is useful.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated information with your personal data so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined information as personal data, and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal data, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal data is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

*Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you*

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal data.

We may use it in order to:

    • sell products to you

    • provide you with our services

    • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

*Information we process with your consent*

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including [job opportunities and] our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal data.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, we ask you to agree to our use of non-essential cookies when you access our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us [missyprintshull@gmail.com or www.missysprintingboutique.co.uk]. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

We aim to obtain and keep your consent to process your information. However, while we take your consent into account in decisions about whether or not to process your personal data, the withdrawal of your consent does not necessarily prevent us from continuing to process it. The law may allow us to continue to process your personal data, provided that there is another basis on which we may do so. For example, we may have a legal obligation to do so.

*Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests*

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

    • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

    • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

    • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

    • improving our services

    • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of Missy’s Printing Boutique

    • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

    • preventing fraudulent use of our services

    • exercising our legal rights, including to detect and prevent fraud and to protect our intellectual property

    • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage Missy’s Printing Boutique risk

    • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

*Your personal data is not shared*

We do not share or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

*Information you provide*

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

For example, when you leave a review or post a message on our website, we reasonably assume that you consent for the message to be seen by others. We may include your username with your message, and your message may contain information that is personal data.

In posting personal data, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

*Payment information*

We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us.

We store this payment information [at your request] in order to make repeat purchasing of goods and services easier next time you visit our website.

[We also store it to help us prevent fraud.]

We take the following measures to protect your payment information:

    • We keep your payment information encrypted on our servers.

    • We do not keep all your payment information so as:

      1. to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you

      2. to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent

          • Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.

          • If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show [partial detail OR the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number], so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of [/ PayPal /  Stripe] or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

We may share your personal data with businesses that provide services to us, or with business partners.

As examples:

    • we may pass your payment information to our payment service provider to take payments from you

    • we may use fraud prevention agencies and credit reference agencies to verify your identity and we may pass your information to those agencies if we strongly suspect fraud on our website

    • we may pass your contact information to advertising agencies to use to promote our services to you

*Referral partners*

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a referral partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to your commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

*Cookies*

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website that uses them. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use at a later date.

They are commonly used to provide you with a personalised experience while you browse a website, for example, allowing your preferences to be remembered.

They can also provide core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility; record how you interact with the website so that the owner can understand how to improve the experience of other visitors; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your browsing history.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely until you delete them.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any cookie you choose. It should also allow you to prevent or limit their use. Your web browser may support a plug-in or add-on that helps you manage which cookies you wish to allow to operate.

The law requires you to give explicit consent for use of any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of a website.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you may not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

    • to track how you use our website

    • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

    • to keep you signed in to our website

    • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

*Personal identifiers from your browsing activity*

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

*Re-marketing*

Re-marketing involves placing a ‘tracking technology’ such as a cookie, a ‘web beacon’ (also known as an ‘action tag’ or a ‘single-pixel GIF’) to track which pages you visit and to serve you relevant adverts for our services when you visit some other website.

The benefit of re-marketing technology is that we can provide you with more useful and relevant adverts, and not show you ones repeatedly that you may have already seen.

We may use a third-party advertising service to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If you have consented to our use of such tracking technologies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

We do not provide your personal data to advertisers or to third-party re-marketing service providers. However, if you are already a member of a website whose affiliated business provides such services, that affiliated business may learn of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

*Your rights*

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data.

We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org 

*Use of our services by children*

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

Certain areas of our website are designed for use by children over [15] years of age. These areas include [description or name or areas designed for children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children

*Encryption of data sent between us*

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

*Control over your own information*

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please inform us if your personal data changes.

At any time, you may contact us to request that we provide you with the personal data we hold about you.

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal data we first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

*Communicating with us*

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by email, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of Missy’s Printing Boutique

We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

OR

We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

*Retention period*

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal data only for as long as required by us:

    • to provide you with the services you have requested

    • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities

    • to support a claim or defence in court

*Compliance with the law*

Our privacy policy complies with the law in Ireland, specifically with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Act’) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011.

*Review of this privacy policy*

We shall update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary.